United States District Court, N.D. Indiana, South Bend Division
[…] how we got here. To put it mildly, litigation over the
contraceptive mandate of the ACA has been widespread and
vigorous. It reached the Supreme Court in 2016 but the Court
essentially punted on the issue hoping that the parties could
just resolve the matter on their own. No such luck. And so
the fight trundles on.
Here's
how we got here: the Women's Health Amendment to the ACA
was passed in 2010 and requires insurance plans to cover
women's preventive health services. Critically, the
services must be provided without cost-sharing. [Am. Compl.
¶ 51; 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-13(a)(4).] While the Act
itself does not specify the types of women's preventive
care that must be covered, it does require coverage for such
“additional preventive care and screenings . . . as
provided for in comprehensive guidelines supported by the
Health Resources and Services Administration [HRSA].”
42 U.S.C. § 300gg-13(a)(4). HRSA, in turn, commissioned
the Institute of Medicine to convene a committee of experts
on women's and adolescents' health and disease
prevention to review their preventive-health needs and
produce a report recommending the preventive services that