United States District Court, S.D. Indiana, Indianapolis Division
[…] Regulation E in its summary judgment briefing).]
The
only arguments Ms. Walton sets forth in her Response that
relate to the amount of attorneys' fees FMB requests are
that it was excessive for three attorneys to work on the
Regulation E claim, and that the amount of attorneys'
fees is disproportionate to the amount she could have
recovered on the Regulation E claim. These are the only two
arguments the Court will address, as they are the only
arguments relevant to whether the attorneys' fees that
FMB requests are “reasonable in relation to the work
expended.” 15 U.S.C. § 1693m(f) provides that
“[o]n a finding by the court that an unsuccessful
action under this section was brought in bad faith or for
purposes of harassment, the court shall award to the
defendant attorney's fees reasonable in relation to the
work expended and costs.” The Court finds that the
attorneys' fees requested by FMB meet the standard set
forth in § 1693m(f). First, Ms. Walton argues that her
Regulation E claim “does not justify
three…attorneys for preparation, ” [Filing
No. 302 at 4], yet she does not explain why that is the
case.