United States District Court, N.D. Indiana, Hammond Division
[…] redress . . . .
42 U.S.C. § 1983. To state a claim under § 1983, a
plaintiff must allege “(1) that defendants deprived him
of a federal constitutional right; and (2) that the
defendants acted under color of state law.” Savory
v. Lyons, 469 F.3d 667, 670 (7th Cir. 2006).
As
there is no federal statute of limitations for § 1983
actions, courts apply the statute of limitations governing
personal injury actions in the state where the injury took
place. Serino v Hensley, 735 F.3d 588, 590
(7th Cir. 2013). The Indiana statute of limitations
applicable to § 1983 actions is the two-year period
found in Indiana Code § 34-11-2-4. Campbell v.
Chappelow, 95 F.3d 576, 580 (7th Cir. 1996). Section
34-11-2-4 requires an action for “injury to person or
character . . . be commenced within two (2) years after the
cause of the action accrues.” Ind. Code §
34-11-2-4(a). Although state law supplies the tolling rules,
the accrual of § 1983 claims is governed by federal law.
Wallace v. Kato, 549 U.S. 384, 388 (2007). Accrual
of § 1983 claims occurs “when the plaintiff has a