March 28, 2019
[…] In Musunuru we held that §
l252(a)(2)(B)(ii) doesn't preclude judicial review of
purely procedural rulings during the adjudication of a visa
petition. 831 F.3d at 887-88. But the ruling at issue here
wasn't procedural. Doe is challenging the agency's
substantive decision-making. And he cannot evade a
jurisdiction-stripping statute by repackaging his substantive
complaints as procedural objections.
I.
Background
Congress
allocates visas under the EB-5 admission category for
"qualified immigrants seeking to enter the United States
for the purpose of engaging in a new commercial
enterprise." 8 U.S.C. § 1153(b)(5)(A). To qualify,
an alien must show that he "has invested ... or[] is
actively in the process of investing" the minimum amount
of capital and that his investment "will ... create
full-time employment for not fewer than 10 United States
citizens or aliens lawfully admitted." Id. The
default capital requirement is $1 million, but $500, 000
suffices for a project located in a "targeted employment
area." Id. § H53(b)(5)(C)(ii); 8 C.F.R.
§ 204.6(f)(2).
An
alien seeking an EB-5 visa must file a petition using Form
1-526. 8 C.F.R. § 204.6(a). If the petition is approved,