Submitted April 10, 2019 [*]
[…] later lost her job for allegedly poor performance. Nestorovic
responded by filing a discrimination charge with the Equal
Employment Opportunity Commission. She then received
permission to sue and brought sex and disability
discrimination claims under Title VII of the Civil Rights Act
and the Americans with Disabilities Act against the Water
Reclamation District.
The
district court dismissed her case on May 16, 2018 for failure
to comply with Title VII's filing requirements.
Nestorovic then had 30 days to file a notice to appeal-until
June 15. See28U.S.C. § 2107(a); Fed. R. App. P.
4(a)(1)(A). She missed this deadline.
Instead,
on July 13, Nestorovic asked the district court to extend her
time to appeal. Section 2107(c) allows such an extension in
certain circumstances: "The district court may, upon
motion filed not later than 30 days after the expiration of
the time otherwise set for bringing appeal, extend the time
for appeal upon a showing of excusable neglect or good
cause." Rule 4(a)(5)(A) of the Federal Rules of
Appellate Procedure implements § 2107(c) and likewise
allows the district court to extend the time to file an
appeal if a party shows excusable neglect or good cause and
moves for the extension no later than 30 days after the
appeal deadline has expired.