from the Marion Superior Court The Honorable Alicia A.
[…] Appeal
from the Marion Superior Court The Honorable Alicia A.
Gooden, Judge Trial Court Cause No. 49G21-1609-F2-38048
ATTORNEY FOR APPELLANT Andrew Bernlohr Indianapolis, Indiana
ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLEE Curtis T. Hill, Jr. Attorney General
of Indiana Monika Prekopa Talbot Supervising Deputy Attorney
General Indianapolis, Indiana
NAJAM,
JUDGE.
Statement
of the Case
[¶1]
Under Indiana Code Section 35-34-1-5(b)(2) (2018), a trial
court may permit the State to amend a charging information in
matters of substance "at any time . . . before the
commencement of trial[] if the amendment does not prejudice
the substantial rights of the defendant." Here, two
business days before the commencement of Levern Howard's
trial on thirteen counts relating to dealing in and
possession of illicit substances, the State moved to add four
new counts of neglect of a dependent based on the manner in
which Howard had stored firearms at her residence. Over