United States District Court, N.D. Indiana, Hammond Division
[…] Montgomery filed a claim for workers' compensation
benefits. The Hartford has indicated that it has paid
benefits to and on behalf of Montgomery.
The
Hartford asserts that it holds a lien against any recoveries
made by Montgomery against the defendants. Therefore, it has
requested that the court permit it to intervene in the
instant matter to protect its right to recover the
workers' compensation benefits paid to and/or on behalf
of Montgomery. Montgomery has filed a response in opposition
contending that the Hartford has neither a right nor a basis
to intervene, and that I.C. § 22-3-2-13 precludes
intervention under the circumstances of this matter. The
Hartford filed a reply on February 8, 2019.
Discussion
Indiana
Code § 22-3-2-13 provides that:
[i]f the injured employee or the employee's dependents
shall agree to receive compensation from the employer or the
employer's compensation insurance carrier or to accept
from the employer or the employer's compensation
insurance carrier, by loan or otherwise, any payment on
account of the compensation, or institute proceedings to
recover the same, the employer or the employer's
compensation insurance carrier shall have a lien upon any
settlement award, judgment or fund out of which the employee
might be compensated from the third party;
[t]he employer may, within ninety (90) days after receipt of
notice of suit from the employee or the employee's
dependents, join in the action upon the employee's motion
so that all orders of court after hearing and judgment shall
be made for the employee's protection;
[n]o release or settlement of claim for damages by reason of
injury or death, and no satisfaction of judgment in the
proceedings, shall be valid without the written consent of
both employer or the employer's compensation insurance
carrier and employee or the employee's dependents, except
in the case of the employer or the employer's
compensation insurance carrier, consent shall not be
required where the employer or the employer's
compensation insurance carrier has been fully indemnified or
protected by court order.
Federal
Rule of Civil Procedure 24 provides for intervention
both as of right and permissively. On a timely motion, the
court must permit anyone to intervene who: (1) is given an
unconditional right to intervene by federal statute; or (2)