United States District Court, S.D. Indiana, Indianapolis Division
[…] GEO's reliance on cases like Channer and
Sonnenburg is misplaced because those cases consider
claims under the Thirteenth Amendment rather than the TVPA.
Id. at 10. The Court will address each claim in
turn.
1.
Peonage - 18 U.S.C. § 1581
Under
18 U.S.C. § 1581(a), “[w]hoever holds or returns
any person to a condition of peonage, or arrests any person
with the intent of placing him in or returning him to a
condition of peonage, shall be fined under this title or
imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both.” Plaintiffs
seek damages and attorney's fees and costs under 18
U.S.C. § 1595, which allows “[a]n individual who
is a victim of a violation of this chapter [to] bring a civil
action against the perpetrator….” Peonage is
“compulsory service in payment of a debt.”
Bailey v. Alabama, 219 U.S. 219, 242 (1911). To have
committed peonage, the defendant must have
“intentionally held a person against his or her will
and coerced that person to work in order to satisfy a debt by