United States District Court, S.D. Indiana, Indianapolis Division
[…] Disabilities Act and Rehabilitation Act, and (4) Indiana tort
claims.
A.
Trafficking Victims Protection Act (TPVA), 18 U.S.C.
§§ 1581, 1589, 1590, 1595
Plaintiffs bring three claims under the TVPA of 2000 and
subsequent reauthorizing acts. They allege that GEO has held
them in a condition of peonage, proscribed by 18 U.S.C.
§ 1581; has obtained their labor services by means of
force, threat of force, physical restraint, or threat of
physical restraint, proscribed by 18 U.S.C. § 1589; and
has harbored and transported them for labor or services in
violation of the TVPA, proscribed by 18 U.S.C. § 1590.
Title
18 U.S.C. § 1595 creates a civil cause of action for
victims of violations of the TVPA against their perpetrators.
It also subjects to civil liability any person who
“knowingly benefits, financially or by receiving
anything of value from participation in a venture which that
person knew or should have known has engaged in an act in
violation of this chapter.”
GEO
argues all the TVPA claims fail as a matter of law and are
inadequately pled. (Filing No. 6 at 3-10.) GEO
characterizes Plaintiffs' TVPA claim as twofold:
Plaintiffs argue GEO violated the TVPA by “subjecting
Plaintiffs to involuntary servitude-whether framed as peonage