United States District Court, S.D. Indiana, Indianapolis Division
[…] the Plaintiffs, GEO “presents no new argument in
support of the argument that it is entitled to invoke the
‘civic duty' exception to press Plaintiffs into
service for its own financial profit, ” and, moreover,
that argument “does not go to the adequacy of the
Plaintiffs' pleadings but merely its disagreement with
them.” Id. at 10-11. Plaintiffs argue that
GEO's reliance on cases like Channer and
Sonnenburg is misplaced because those cases consider
claims under the Thirteenth Amendment rather than the TVPA.
Id. at 10. The Court will address each claim in
turn.
1.
Peonage - 18 U.S.C. § 1581
Under
18 U.S.C. § 1581(a), “[w]hoever holds or returns
any person to a condition of peonage, or arrests any person
with the intent of placing him in or returning him to a
condition of peonage, shall be fined under this title or
imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both.” Plaintiffs
seek damages and attorney's fees and costs under 18
U.S.C. § 1595, which allows “[a]n individual who
is a victim of a violation of this chapter [to] bring a civil
action against the perpetrator….” Peonage is
“compulsory service in payment of a debt.”
Bailey v.