November 7, 2018
[…] jurisdiction. It filed a notice of appeal from each of the
three turnover orders and contended on appeal that the
default judgment was invalid for lack of personal
jurisdiction. In particular, Sudan maintained that §
1608(a)(3) required that the service packet be sent to its
foreign minister at his principal office in Khartoum, the
capital of Sudan, and not to the Sudanese Embassy in the
United States.
The
Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit rejected this
argument and affirmed the orders of the District Court. 802
F.3d 399 (2015). The Second Circuit reasoned that, although
§ 1608(a)(3) requires that a service packet be mailed
"to the head of the ministry of foreign affairs of the
foreign state concerned," the statute "is silent as
to a specific location where the mailing is to be
addressed." Id., at 404. In light of this, the
court concluded that "the method chosen by plaintiffs-a
mailing addressed to the minister of foreign affairs at the