November 7, 2018
[…] exceptions to immunity applies. 28 U.S.C. §§1604,
1605-1607. If a suit falls within one of these exceptions,
the FSIA provides subject-matter jurisdiction in federal
district courts. § 1330(a). The FSIA also provides for
personal jurisdiction "where service has been made under
section 1608." § 1330(b).
Section
1608(a) governs service of process on "a foreign state
or political subdivision of a foreign state." §
1608(a); Fed. Rule Civ. Proc. 4(j)(1). In particular, it sets
out in hierarchical order the following four methods by which
"[s]ervice . . . shall be made." 28 U.S.C. §
1608(a). The first method is by delivery of a copy of the
summons and complaint "in accordance with any special
arrangement for service between the plaintiff and the foreign
state or political subdivision." § 1608(a)(1).
"[I]f no special arrangement exists," service may
be made by the second method, namely, delivery of a copy of
the summons and complaint "in accordance with an
applicable international convention on service of judicial
documents." §1608(a)(2). If service is not possible
under either of the first two methods, the third method,
which is the one at issue in this case, may be used. This
method calls for
"sending a copy of the summons and complaint and a
notice of suit, together with a translation of each into the
official language of the foreign state, by any form of
mail requiring a signed receipt, to be addressed and
dispatched by the clerk of the court to the head of
the ministry of foreign affairs of the foreign state
concerned." §1608(a)(3) (emphasis added).
Finally,
if service cannot be made within 30 days under §
1608(a)(3), service may be effected by sending the service
packet "by any form of mail requiring a signed receipt,
to be addressed and dispatched by the clerk of the court to
the Secretary of State in Washington, District of
Columbia," for transmittal "through diplomatic
channels to the foreign state." § 1608(a)(4).
Once
served, a foreign state or political subdivision has 60 days
to file a responsive pleading. § 1608(d). If the foreign
state or political subdivision does not do this, it runs the