November 7, 2018
[…] the intended recipient as the head of the ministry of foreign
affairs." Kumar v. Republic of Sudan, 880 F.3d
144, 158 (2018), cert, pending, No. 17-1269.
We
granted certiorari to resolve this conflict. 585 U.S.
___(2018)
II
A
The
question before us concerns the meaning of § 1608(a)(3),
and in interpreting that provision, "[w]e begin
'where all such inquiries must begin: with the language
of the statute itself.'" Caraco Pharmaceutical
Laboratories, Ltd. v. Novo Nordisk A/S, 566 U.S. 399,
412 (2012) (quoting United States v. Ron Pair
Enterprises, Inc., 489 U.S. 235, 241 (1989)). As noted,
§ 1608(a)(3) requires that service be sent "by any
form of mail requiring a signed receipt, to be addressed and
dispatched by the clerk of the court to the head of the
ministry of foreign affairs of the foreign state
concerned."
The
most natural reading of this language is that service must be
mailed directly to the foreign minister's office in the
foreign state. Although this is not, we grant, the only
plausible reading of the statutory text, it is the most
natural one. See, e.g., United States v. Hohri, 482