October 24, 2018
[…] ministers would be taxed on the fair rental value of
parsonages provided as living quarters. O.D. 862, 4 C.B. 85
(1921).
Congress
reacted quickly and enacted a statute to exclude
church-provided parsonages from the taxable income of
ministers. The Treasury Department interpreted this statute
to apply only to housing provided in-kind; cash housing
allowances were included in income. I.T. 1694, C.B. II-l, at
79 (1923). This continued for decades until in the 1950s
several ministers successfully challenged the limitation to
in-kind housing.[2] Congress then enacted 26 U.S.C. §
107, which provides:
In the case of a minister of the gospel, gross income does
not include
(1)the rental value of a home furnished to him as part of his
compensation; or
(2) the rental allowance paid to him as part of his
compensation, to the extent used by him to rent or provide a
home ...
Section 107(1) reauthorized the in-kind parsonage exemption
in place since the 1920s. Section 107(2) authorized the IRS
to also exempt cash allowances from ministers' taxable
income.[3]
B.
District Court Proceedings
FFRF
describes itself as a "nonprophet nonprofit"