United States District Court, N.D. Indiana, South Bend Division
[…] I
will address each under the rubric of the four
Ahrenholz factors.
I.
Whether a Private Securities Fraud Action May be Based on
Item 303 of SEC Regulation S-K.
The
first question ZBH asks me to certify for interlocutory
appeal relates to whether ZBH had a duty to disclose some of
the information that plaintiffs contend was improperly
concealed from the public during the class period.
Specifically, ZBH frames the question as “whether and
to what extent a private right of action can [be] based on
disclosures required by Item 303 of Regulation S-K, 17 C.F.R.
§ 229.303(a)(3)(ii).” [DE 121 at 1.] Item 303
requires companies to “[d]escribe any known trends or
uncertainties that have had or that the registrant reasonably
expects will have a material favorable or unfavorable impact
on net sales or revenues or income from continuing
operations.” 17 C.F.R. § 229.303(a)(3)(ii). As a
secondary question, ZBH wants the Seventh Circuit to
elaborate upon what Item 303's “reasonably
expects” language means and what standard should apply
if it were to find that Item 303 may serve as a basis for a
Section 10(b) claim.